Shortlist announced for 12th annual Lancelot awards

The shortlist of nominees for the Association of Irish Riding Clubs Lancelot Awards has been confirmed.

These awards recognise the efforts of our volunteer members who perform their duties with the utmost of diligence while organising or helping at club, regional or national events.

There are four categories of awards on offer including the club of the year, club secretary of the year, club member of the year and also the person of the year award.

The award recipients will be determined by a voting process that will allow a jury decide 50% of the vote while the remaining 50% will be cast by the registered clubs of the Association. Each club will be issued with details on how to vote shortly and they’re asked to list 1 to 4 in each category in order of the clubs preference.

A.I.R.C. chairman Tony Ennis said,

a record number of nominations were submitted this year which made the task of whittling down the field, all the more harder. I wish everyone the best of luck and look forward to meeting them at the awards presentation next month.

“As an organisation it is important that we recognise and value the huge contribution our volunteers make each year and these awards allow us to do that on behalf of our clubs and members,” he added.

The results will be announced at the Association’s Annual General Meeting on Saturday 18th February 2017.

This year’s nominees include:

Club of the Year:

  • Arderin Riding Club
  • Calliaghstown Riding Club
  • Clonough Riding Club
  • Donegal Gaeltacht Riding Club

Click here for information on the above nominees

 

Club Secretary of the Year:

  • Tara Dalton (Clonlara Riding Club)
  • Serena Finnerty (Corrib Riding Club)
  • Jane Gaffney (Benbulben Riding Club)
  • Rory O’Sullivan Hennessy (Warrington Riding Club)

Click here for information on the above nominees

 

Club Member of the Year:

  • Trish Carey (Killcarrick Riding Club)
  • Angela Mc Cann (Brooke Lodge Riding Club)
  • Liz Potter (Donegal Gaeltacht Riding Club)
  • Mary Sheehan (South West Riding Club)

Click here for information on the above nominees

 

Person of the Year:

  • Dympna Gibbons (Nuenna Farm Riding Club)
  • Sue Hassett (Clonshire Riding Club)
  • Emily Hogan (Slieve Bloom Riding Club)
  • Michael Ryan (Tynagh Riding Club)

Click here for information on the above nominees

Latest News

Featured Video

Highlights of the Connolly's Red Mills sponsored Association of Irish Riding Clubs National Hunter Trials Championships at Annaharvey Farm, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

Like us on Facebook