The number of eligible horses has almost doubled for Horse Sport Ireland’s special award for the highest percentage achieved by an Irish Draught in a dressage competition at the Riding Clubs Festival.
Entrants in the Primary Dressage, Advanced Primary Dressage, Intermediate Dressage, Advanced Intermediate Dressage and Open Dressage and Advanced Open Dressage short arena classes are eligible for the award.
The Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the above classes will be awarded the trophy.
In the event of a tie, the Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the highest grade of competition will be awarded the prize, in this order:
- Advanced Open Dressage
- Open Dressage
- Advanced Intermediate Dressage
- Intermediate Dressage
- Advanced Primary Dressage
- Primary Dressage
List of Eligible Horses:
Horse
|
Sex
|
Colour
|
Height
|
Breed
|
Year Foaled
|
Sire
|
Dam
|
Breeder
|
Rider
|
Club
|
Class
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bargariff Lady Hazel | Mare | CH | 0 | ID | 2017 | Cloneyhea Spellbound | Bargariff Hillcrest | Peter Gallagher | Lauren Gallagher | Barnacarroll | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |
Barnamore | Mare | GR | 0 | ID | 2010 | Huntingfield Rebel | Attwood Bay Lass | Brendan Whyte | Margaret Corry | Burren | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |
Barryswell Rachet | Gelding | GR | 0 | ID | 2014 | Fintan Himself | Ballyfree Glidawn | Aidan Wrynne | Laura Reynolds | Thornton | RC Preliminary 1 Dressage |
Brodhi Himself | Gelding | GR | 0 | ID | 2012 | Fintan Himself | Clonad Star | Sean Meleady | Amanda Ryan | Killeek | RC Preliminary 1 Dressage |
Callows Rising | Gelding | GR | 0 | ID | 2016 | Cooloo Crest | Callows Easter | Maeve O'Meara | Suzanne Arthur | Burren | RC Novice Dressage |
Clonakilty Lady | Mare | B | 0 | ID | 2007 | Clonakilty Hero | Code Braker Lady | Stephen Harte | Christine Stuckenberg | Abbeylands | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |
Diamond King Henry | Gelding | B | 0 | ID | 2015 | King Alton | Wicklow Diamonds | Michael Reynolds | Niamh Macken | Mullingar | RC Preliminary 3 Dressage |
Doris Rebel | Mare | GR | 0 | ID | 2011 | Creevagh Grey Rebel | Doreens Choice | Doreen Williamson | Maureen Dillon Bowers | Annaharvey | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |
Grangefort Heather | Mare | RO | 0 | ID | 2011 | Rosheen Yeats | Mine French | Richard Phelan | Helen Alexander | Waterford | RC Novice Dressage |
Indian Mist | Gelding | B | 0 | ID | 2009 | Cappa Cochise | Lissavalley Mist | Shelia and Eugene Kelly | Louise Somers | Kilronan | RC Elementary Dressage |
Knockillaree Lana | Mare | B | 0 | ID | 2012 | Glanntana | Knockillaree Grey Mist | Roger Joyce | Evelyn Skehan | Clonmel | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |
Sedona Ginger Jack | Gelding | CH | 0 | ID | 2006 | Corran Ginger | Sedona Rose | Mick Cummins | Sharon McCabe | Killossery | RC Preliminary 3 Dressage |
Sheen Wood | Mare | B | 0 | ID | 2005 | Coolcronan Wood | Cross Beauty | Michael Moynihan | Emer Howard | Highland Lodge | RC Preliminary 2 Dressage |